Business Class Immigration

Nova Scotia’s 2 new entrepreneur streams:

NS International Graduate Entrepreneur – 50 Nominations per year

General requirements:

  • Applicants must have completed a full-time, in-person, post-secondary diploma or degree from a NS university or NSCC of at least 2 years in length
  • 21-55 years old
  • English or French language capability at CLB 7
  • Must be receiving a salary from the business (meeting LICO) and the business must be in sound financial health
  • Business must 100% owned and actively managed by international graduate and be ongoing for at least 1 year prior to application. At least 1 full-time position must have been created for a Canadian citizen or permanent residence, in addition to other criteria to demonstrate the business is genuine and successful.

NS Entrepreneur – 50 Nominations per year

General requirements:

  • Minimum $600,000 in net business and personal assets
  • 3 years of business ownership or 5 years of senior management in the last 10 years
  • Capital investment of $150,000 in the NS business
  • English or French language capability at CLB 5
  • High school diploma or equivalent (verified by an Education Credential Assessment)
  • Intention to own at least 1/3 of the business and provide active and ongoing management
  • If business is selected by the province, the applicant is required to secure a 1 year work permit (based on NSOI selection) and after 1 year of work in the business in NS, can apply for nomination and permanent residence
  • Business cannot be co-owned by other applicants in the program

Canadian Start-Up Business Class

So the start-up category has started up. The forms are posted online:

The designated Venture Capital Funds and Angel Investors can be found here:

Briefly put:

This is a pilot program with a cap of 2750 applications per year. You need post-secondary education, decent ability in French or English and a commitment from a designated investment fund.

Self-Employed (artists, athletes and farmers)

The Self-Employed Class is for world-class artists and athletes or experienced farmers intending to purchase and operate a farm in Canada. This is a notoriously obscure and slow permanent residence application process. But when it fits, it is a wonderful option. There are no “strings” attached to the permanent residence status as there are in the other business categories and there is no age limit for applicants.

As well, the Province of Quebec still has an investor program, although there are caps on the number of applications allowed. Various provinces have business-related immigration categories.